Today's date: October 17, 2017

The following is a list of ancestors
of the members of Cornelia Hancock Tent #91
who served in the American Civil War:

Honor Roll

Frederick Ahlvers
Pvt., 22nd Illinois Infantry
GAR - Irwin McDowell Post 507, Illinois
1840-1913

Ira O. Allen
Pvt., 15th and 29th Maine Infantry
GAR - Lafayette Carter Post 45, Maine
1848-1918

Richard Baker
Pvt., 8th Michigan Cavalry
1820-1883
GAR - Pap Thomas Post 5, Indiana

Benjamin Preston Baskin
Pvt., 83rd Pennsylvania Infantry
1834-1884

John Lewis Benson
Pvt., 5th Kansas Cavalry
1835-1906


William Irwin Bigelow
Pvt., 12th Kansas Infantry
1833-1900

John W. Briggs
Pvt., 14th Illinois Infantry
GAR - Akeley Post 189, Minnesota
1845-1923

George Brock
Pvt., 4th Iowa Infantry
GAR - Robert Jackson Post 192, Iowa
1822-1906

Phillip Henry Brock
Pvt., 23rd Iowa Infantry
GAR - Samuel Rice Post 256, Nebraska
1843-1931

John Russel Brown
Pvt., 2nd California Cavalry
1832-1918

Lemuel Luvern Cady
Pvt., 104th and 2nd Battalion, Illinois Infantry
GAR - Cassius Fairchild Post 431, Iowa
1843-1891

William Houston Carrigan
Pvt., 16th Kentucky Cavalry
1845-1916

Osman F. Cheney
Pvt., 100th Ohio Infantry
1836-1880

William Lee Clark
Pvt., 86th Illinois Infantry
GAR - A. L. Mason Post 169, Nebraska
1838-1905

Andrew Jackson Cleek
1st Sgt., 6th Missouri Cavalry
1830-1920

Randall S. Compton
Pvt., 6th Michigan Cavalry
1824-1878

Jeremiah Congdon
Pvt., 29th Ohio Infantry
1843-1877

Orrin W. Crossman
Sgt., 28th Michigan Infantry
1820-1865


William Crumley
Pvt., 10th Ohio Infantry
1827-1898


John Delahoyde
Full Adjutant, 10th Iowa Infantry
1830-1896


Warren Chase Emerson
Maj., U.S. Volunteers Indiana Paymaster
1816-1890


Thomas Emrick
Pvt., 156th Ohio Infantry
1828-1880

Aaron T. Fadden
Pvt., 1st Mounted Rangers and 11th Minnesota Infantry
1847-1920

James H. Fairchild
Pvt., 93rd New York Infantry
GAR - H. W. Wessells Post 85, New York
1841-1906

George M. Forrer
Pvt., 194th and 16th Pennsylvania Infantry
1845-1908


Jacob Watson Fortney
Sgt., 3rd Infantry and 6th Cavalry West Virginia
1843-1921

Israel Freeze
Pvt., 1st Pennsylvania Rifles
1840-1925


Andrew Jackson Gabler
Pvt., 1st Massachusetts Cavalry
1846-1934
Seth C. Earl Post 156, Illinois

Thomas Jefferson Gabler
Pvt., 147th New York, Infantry and 1st Light Artillery
1818-1892
Seth C. Earl Post 156, Illinois

Joseph J. Gatzman
Pvt., 4th Minnesota Infantry
GAR - Lewis McCune Post 27, Minnesota
1837-1895

Michael Gessner
Pvt., 66th Ohio Infantry
1830-1911

Lyman T. Gibbs
Pvt., 12th Illinois Cavalry
1842-1886


Gad Worthington Gleason
Sgt., 21st and 65th Ohio Infantry & 1st Missouri Light Artillery
GAR - McKeehan Post 36, Indiana
1835-1913

Joshua Gullett
Pvt., 116th Illinois Infantry
1828-1863


Richard F. Hammond
Pvt., 50th Illinois Infantry
1835-1921

Jordan Carroll Harriss
Sgt., 81st Illinois Infantry
1840-1919

Reuben Hartley
Pvt., 10th Kentucky Cavalry
1828-1909

John Knapp Hayward
Pvt., 21st Wisconsin Infantry
1834-1913


Aaron Henry
Pvt., 203rd Pennsylvania Infantry
GAR - Abraham Lincoln Post 10, Nebraska
1846-1927

William Wallace Higgins
Bugler, 6th Kansas Cavalry
GAR - Burden Post 172, Kansas
1846-1911

John D. Hiner
Pvt., 103rd Pennsylvania Infantry
1847-1914


William Hogue
Cpl., 23rd Iowa Infantry
Gunshot wound casualty
1824-1863

James Hoover
Pvt., 88th Pennsylvania Infantry
1845-1925

John Grant Horen
Pvt., 8th Michigan Cavalry
1836-1901
GAR - Perry Baker Post 200, Michigan

William Henry Hughes
Pvt., 2nd Wisconsin Cavalry
GAR - Mound Post 21, Kansas
GAR - Allison Post 16, Kansas
1846-1916

Patrick Hurley
Pvt., 3rd Massachusetts Infantry
GAR - Hartsuff Post 74, Massachusetts
1842-1918


Ananias Jackson
Pvt., 17th Tennessee USCT Infantry
1845-1918


Elisha P. Jacobs
Pvt., 93rd Indiana Infantry
Chickasaw Heights casualty
1818-1863


John Cyrus Johnson
Capt., 149th Pennsylvania Infantry
GAR - D. W. Taggart Post 241, Pennsylvania
1836-1925

Elbert Jones
Sgt., Bradford's Battalion 13th Tennessee Cavalry
Andersonville Prison casualty
1832-1864

Isaac Perkins Kelly
Pvt., 94th Ohio Infantry
1839-1887


John Mortimer Kidder
Pvt., 6th Massachusetts Infantry
GAR - George S. Boutwell Post 48, Massachusetts
1839-1923


Ferdinand Kirkbride
Pvt., 104th Ohio Infantry
GAR - Asher Kirkbride Post 600, Ohio
1827-1897

John Greer Knox
Pvt., 72nd Missouri Militia
1833-1891


Henry Kolthoff
Pvt., 39th Illinois Infantry
1823-1900

Jonas Kraienk
Pvt., 15th Illinois Infantry
1823-1891

Henry Ladd
Pvt., 17th and 25th Kentucky Infantry
1822-1895


George William Ralls Ledford
Capt., 45th Missouri Militia
1817-1888

Daniel Webster Light
Sgt., 5th Ohio Cavalry
1840-1921

William P. Males
Pvt., 80th Indiana Infantry
1835-1901


John Cobin Martin
Pvt., 1st Wisconsin Heavy Artillery
GAR - George H. Legate Post 125, Wisconsin
1845-1935

James Edward Mattingly
Pvt., 6th Battalion, District of Columbia Infantry
1832-1874


Michael McCann
Pvt., 4th Minnesota Infantry
GAR - O. P. Gardner Post 447, Kansas
1834-1916


John J. McCullough
Capt., 4th Pennsylvania, Cavalry
1830-1862


Robert M. McGilvray
Cpl., 13th New Hampshire Infantry
GAR - A. F. Stevens Post 6, New Hampshire
1845-1898

Fanning Tracy Merritt
Cpl., 36th Massachusetts Infantry
1831-1864

Peter Bronson Messinger
Full Musician, 23rd Indiana Infantry
1844-1892

Andrew Metzger, Jr.
Cpl., 47th Massachusetts Infantry
GAR - P. Stern Davis Post 57, Massachusetts
GAR - S. C. Lawrence Post 66, Massachusetts
1841-1911

Joseph Decker Miles
Assistant Surgeon, 11th Iowa Infantry
GAR - Allison Post 34, Iowa
1826-1894

John Miller
Pvt., 154th New York Infantry
1820-1902

Smith Miner
Pvt., 1st Virginia Light Artillery
GAR - Buell Post 178, Ohio
1834-1904

James Arrington Mosher
Pvt., 14th Maine Infantry
GAR - John Brown Post 44, Kansas
1849-1929

Gipson Agnew Mundorff
Pvt., 57th Illinois Infantry
1847-1927


John P. Mundorff
Pvt., 83rd Pennsylvania Infantry
1812-1862


Robert Nessel
Pvt., 2nd Minnesota Infantry
1834-1907

John G. Neumann
Pvt., 1st Wisconsin Infantry
GAR - John Hauff Post 220, Wisconsin
1828-1909

William Charles Orris
Pvt., 105th Pennsylvania Infantry
1847-1915


Richard Osborn
Pvt., 23rd Missouri Infantry
1845-1905

Andrew Patrick
Pvt., 173rd Ohio Infantry
1834-1881

Joseph Yates Penner
Pvt., 146th New York Infantry
Andersonville Prison casualty
1822-1864

John Harwood Pierce
Pvt., 11th Illinois Cavalry
1848-1925

Walter Robert Poage
Pvt., 42nd Missouri Infantry
1834-1920

Albin Stewart Polk
Cpl., 9th Kentucky Cavalry
1835-1922

Ariel Roscoe Prescott
Cpl., 9th Maine Infantry
GAR - Captain Matthews Post 69, Missouri
1838-1913

James William Ramsay
Pvt., 145th Illinois Infantry
GAR - P.S. Dow Post 485, Iowa
1847-1929

Henry Reagle
Pvt., 169th Pennsylvania Infantry
1837-1925

William Richey
Pvt., 121st Ohio Infantry
1833-1910

George R. Richmond,
1st Sgt., 155th New York Infantry
1848-1904

George Ricks
15th New York Engineers
1827-1896

Ephraim Ridge
Pvt., 7th Maryland Infantry
1829-1891


John B. Robbins
Sgt., 13th Iowa Infantry
GAR - Whited Post 247, Iowa
1841-1913

Daniel Wesley Robertson
Sgt., 16th Missouri Cavalry
GAR - Marshfield Post 225, Missouri
1844-1909


Samuel Alexander Russell
Capt., 24th Iowa Infantry
GAR - White Post 108, Iowa
1816-1893

Richard Henry Salter
Surgeon, 1st Massachusetts Infantry
1808-1893


Dwight Satterlee
Assistant Surgeon, 11th Connecticut Infantry
1837-1923

Jacob Homer Searles
Pvt., 3rd Ohio Cavalry
GAR - Hanscom Post 97, Iowa
1842-1903


John Seaton
Capt., 22nd Illinois Infantry
GAR - John A. Martin Post 93, Kansas
1834-1912


Thatcher Severance
Pvt., 1st Maine Heavy Artillery
1827-1864

Garland Shackelford
Pvt., Butts Missouri Home Guards
1816-1908


Lawrence Shields
Sgt., 3rd Ohio Infantry
1835-1905


James Sinclair
Pvt., 3rd Missouri Cavalry
1830-1863

Donnally B. Smith
Pvt., 1st Missouri Engineers
1837-1820

Herman Charles Smith
Pvt., 48th Wisconsin Infantry
GAR - Robert Anderson Post 32, Nebraska
1846-1905

William Lucas Snidow
Capt., 60th Missouri Militia
1829-1903

Enoch Snyder
Pvt., 100th Pennsylvania Infantry
1839-1905

Milton H. Stanton
4th Sergeant, 23rd Iowa Infantry
1826-1886

Hiram Swain Steward
Cpl., 22nd Maine Infantry
1827-1901


Jacob Strassburger
Pvt., 14th Illinois Infantry
1839-1910
GAR - Col. John Bryner Post 67, Illinois

Charles Edmund Sturgess
Cpl., 113th and 7th New York Artillery
1846-1904

James E. Sullivan
Pvt., 60th Massachusetts Infantry
GAR - Fletcher Webster, Post 13, Massachusetts
1844-1916

Samuel Tyler
Pvt., 81st Illinois Infantry
GAR - James P. Cowens Post 219, Illinois
1835-1910

Vardaman Van Bebber
Pvt., 23rd Missouri Infantry
1825-1900

Edward Porter Van Valkenburgh
Capt. 107th New York Infantry
1837-1913

Joseph G. Walker
Pvt., 17th Iowa Infantry
GAR - Griggsby Foster Post 320, Iowa
1838-1920

Henry Hamilton Wallace
Cpl., 11th Illinois Cavalry
GAR - Samuel Rice Post 6, Iowa
1839-1911

Avery Lewis Waller
Maj., 78th Ohio Infantry
1826-1871

William Putnam Ward
1st Sgt., 4th Wisconsin Cavalry
GAR - J. L. Reno Post 47, Washington
1842-1925

John Jefferson Watts
Pvt., 6th Missouri Cavalry
1836-1923


Jacob Fickes Waybright
Pvt., 165th Pennsylvania Infantry
1840-1911


Richard James Wheelden
Seaman, Maine U.S.S. Cambridge
1842-1906


John Williams
Cpl., 14th West Virginia Infantry
1827-1902

Lewis Clark Wolfe
Pvt., 21st Iowa Infantry
1833-1917


Elisha McGuire Young
Pvt., 14th Kansas Cavalry
1844-1929